DailyAds.pk
Saved
Notices Closed 05 Oct 2026

NEPRA Hearing: SEPCO Indexation & Consumer-End Tariff Adjustments for CY 2027

NEPRA Hearing · Islamabad · Express,

Notice advertisement published in Express on Saturday, 26 September 2026, listed under Islamabad. Issued by NEPRA Hearing. The last date printed on the advertisement was Monday, 5 October 2026 and has passed.

Newspaper clipping: NEPRA Hearing: SEPCO Indexation & Consumer-End Tariff Adjustments for CY 2027, Express, 26 Sep 2026 Open the full-size clipping
Original clipping · Express · 26 Sep 2026 · tap to zoom

Advertisement details

National Electric Power Regulatory Authority (NEPRA) has scheduled a public hearing on Sukkur Electric Power Company Limited's (SEPCO) adjustment request for indexation of Multi Year Tariff (MYT) components and other adjustments to the consumer-end tariff for calendar year 2027.

Hearing date and participation: 2026-10-05. Venue: NEPRA Tower, Attaturk Avenue (East), G-5/1, Islamabad, with remote participation via Zoom. Zoom link: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82375682263 (Meeting ID: 823 7568 2263).

Interested and affected parties are invited to attend and present views, comments or objections as permissible under law. For enquiries contact Registrar NEPRA at NEPRA Tower, Attaturk Avenue (East), G-5/1, Islamabad; Phone: 051-2600021; Email: [email protected]. Reference PID: 12871/26.

The applicant has presented the following summary of cost components for CY 2027:

Description Distribution of Power (DOP) Supply of Power (SOP) Total (DOP + SOP)
Pay & Allowances8,5009449,445
Post-Retirement Benefit11,9871,33213,319
Repair & Maintenance2,612812,693
Travelling Allowances50162563
Vehicle Maintenance49915514
Other Expenses1,607501,657
Total O&M Cost25,7072,48428,191
Depreciation1,96771,974
RORB4,210184,228
Other Income(2,180)(190)(2,370)
Total Margin29,7042,30932,013
Requested Revenue (total)68,309

All interested parties should attend the hearing to present their comments or objections in accordance with applicable law and NEPRA procedures.

Published in Express on Saturday, 26 September 2026. DailyAds.pk indexes newspaper advertisements; the original notice and the issuing organisation remain the source for final terms and eligibility.

Questions about this notice

What is the last date for this notice?
The advertisement prints Monday, 5 October 2026. That date has passed.
Which newspaper published this notice?
Express, in the edition of Saturday, 26 September 2026.
Which city is this notice listed under?
Islamabad. That is the city recorded for this advertisement — taken from the notice where it names a place, and otherwise from the newspaper edition it appeared in.
How do I respond to this notice?
Follow the instructions printed in the clipping; the advertiser’s own page is linked from this one. Applications are not submitted through this page.
Express · 26 Sep 2026
Fit